CISSP Practice question #94

What does digital signatures provide?
A: Confidentiality.
B: Availability.
C: Non-repudiation.
D: Authentication.

CBK 3: Security Engineering
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


C: Digital Signatures: Provides Integrity and Non-Repudiation.

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #93

What are we dealing with when we do data disposal?
A: Data remanence.
B: How long we keep the data.
C: The data content.
D: The data in use.

CBK 2: Asset Security
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


A: When we dispose of our data media we are making sure there is no data remanence on our hard disks, tapes, etc.

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #92

In software testing, unit testing would test what?
A: The functionality of a specific section of code.
B: Interfaces between components against the software design.
C: Data handling passed between different units or subsystems.
D: Processes and security alerts when encountering errors.

CBK 6: Security Assessment and Testing
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


A: Unit testing: Tests that verify the functionality of a specific section of code. In an object-oriented environment, this is usually at the class level, and the minimal unit tests include the constructors and destructors. Usually written by developers as they work on code (white-box), to ensure that the specific function is working as expected.

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #91

Attackers are using DDOS attacks on our organization using MAC flood, what does that attack do?
A: Opens many TCP sessions but never replies to the ACK from the host.
B: Sends many user datagram protocol packets.
C: Sends many ethernet frames, each with different media access control addresses,
D: Sends many IP addresses to a router.

CBK 4: Communication and Network Security
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


C: An attacker sends multiple dummy Ethernet frames, each with a different MAC address, Network switches treat MAC addresses separately, and hence reserve some resources for each request. When all the memory in a switch is used up, it either shuts down or becomes unresponsive. In a few types of routers, a MAC flood attack may cause these to drop their entire routing table, thus disrupting the whole network under its routing domain.

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #90

What type of fire extinguisher should you use on metal fires?
A: Wet chemical.
B: Dry powder.
C: Soda-Acid.
D: Class A.

CBK 3: Security Engineering
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


B: Dry Powder Extinguishers (sodium chloride, graphite, ternary eutectic chloride). Lowers the temperature and removes oxygen in the area. Primarily used for metal fires (sodium, magnesium, graphite).

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #89

Replacing one character with another is called?
A: Confusion.
B: Diffusion.
C: Substition.
D: Permutation.

CBK 3: Security Engineering
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


C: Substitution replaces one character for another, this provides diffusion.

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #88

An attacker has discovered an SSID from our organization what is he looking to attack in his initial attack?
A: Our switches.
B: Our servers.
C: Our wireless.
D: Our firewall.

CBK 6: Security Assessment and Testing
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


C: SSIDs are the names of our wireless access points, if an attacker has that it is likely that is the next target. SSIDs are easy to discover.

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #87

When we apply standards and framework we can use tailoring to do what?
A: To implement the full standard or framework, but implement different standards in some areas.
B: To pick and chose which parts of the standard or framework we want to implement.
C: Find out how much the implementation will cost us.
D: To see if the standard is a good fit for our organization.

CBK 2: Asset Security
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


A: Tailoring is customizing a standard to your organization. This could be we will apply this standard, but we use a stronger encryption (AES 256bit).

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #86

Bob wants to implement SSO for our internal applications, he wants to add a fingerprint reader to each work station for users to authenticate with. What is Bob implementing?
A: Super sign-on.
B: Secret sign-on.
C: Secure sign-on.
D: Single sign-on.

CBK 5: Identity and Access Management
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


D: SSO (Single sign-on): Users use a single sign-on for multiple systems. Often deployed in organizations where users have to access 10+ systems, and they think it is too burdensome to remember all those passwords.

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #85

When using a fire extinguisher you should use which method?
A: RACE.
B: PACE.
C: PASS.
D: GASS.

CBK 3: Security Engineering
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests

Answer


C: Use the PASS method to extinguish a fire with a portable fire extinguisher: Pull the pin in the handle. Aim at the base of the fire. Squeeze the lever slowly. Sweep from side to side.

show less

IT security trainer.
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading
1 4 5 6 7 8 16