Cisco has 245 hours of free training available.

Introduction to Cybersecurity – 15 hours
Introduction to Internet of Things – 20 hours
Entrepreneur – 70 hours
Programming Essentials in Python – 70 hours
Linux Essentials – 70 hours
 

Cisco extending all certifications by 180 days:

Cisco extending all certifications by 180 days:

We’re extending the expiration date for all active certifications by six months (180 days) as of March 16, 2020 in response to the COVID-19 (coronavirus) pandemic. This covers all Cisco and DevNet Specialist, Associate, Professional, and Expert certifications as well as CCT and CCAr.
So, for example, if your active certification is set to expire on March 30, 2020, it will now be in an active status until September 30, 2020. Or, in other words, you have until September 30, 2020 to recertify.
Your expiration date will automatically be extended, and there is no action required on your part. https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/s/blogs/a0D3i00000360ZcEAI/were-extending-the-expiration-date-for-all-active-certifications

Online testing options for 2020.

I have had a lot of students ask me which exams they can take from home.

This is the current list I will change it as there are updates.

Home testing available now:
CAPM, PMI-ACP, Prince2, ITIL, AWS, Azure, CompTIA (Project+, Server+, Cloud+).
Home testing announced for April 2020:
All ISACA exams: CISM, CISA, CRISC,
The rest of CompTIA exams
No home testing options yet:
CISSP
PMP
How it works:
You install a program on your computer, you use your webcam to show the proctor your table, and the entire room to ensure no cheating can happen.
You show the proctor your 2 forms of identification.
You get recorded the entire exam and they will monitor your computer. Normally each proctor monitors 4-8 students.
 

CISSP Practice question #200

Which of these are not considered a law? A: HIPAA. B: PCI-DSS. C: Homeland security act. D: Gramm-Leach-Bliley act. CISSP Certification 2018 Domain 1: Security and Risk Management Source: https://thorteaches.com/ daily CISSP practice exam questions for the 2018 CISSP exam version.

ANSWER

B: Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) – Technically not a law, created by the payment card industry. The standard applies to cardholder data for both credit and debit cards. Requires merchants and others to meet a minimum set of security requirements. Mandates security policy, devices, control techniques, and monitoring.

show less

CISSP Practice question #199

Which of these are not considered useful in authentication? A: Something you are. B: Something you know. C: Something you believe. D: Something you have. CISSP Certification 2018 Domain 1: Security and Risk Management Source: https://thorteaches.com/ daily CISSP practice exam questions for the 2018 CISSP exam version.

ANSWER

C: Something you believe is not an authentication factor. Authentication factors would be – Type 1 Authentication (passwords, pass phrase, PIN etc.). Something you have – Type 2 Authentication (ID, Passport, Smart Card, Token, cookie on PC etc.). Something you are – Type 3 Authentication (and Biometrics) (Fingerprint, Iris Scan, Facial geometry etc.). Somewhere you are – Type 4 Authentication (IP/MAC Address). Something you do – Type 5 Authentication (Signature, Pattern unlock).

show less

CISSP Practice question #198

Who is responsible for delegating IP addresses in Europe, Russia and the Middle East? A: ARIN. B: APNIC. C: LACNIC. D: RIPE NNC. CISSP Certification 2018 Domain 4: Communication and Network Security Source: https://thorteaches.com/ daily CISSP practice exam questions for the 2018 CISSP exam version.

ANSWER

D: The world is divided into RIR (Regional Internet Registry) regions and organizations in those areas delegate the address space they have control over. RIPE NCC (Réseaux IP Européens Network Coordination Centre) Europe, Russia, Middle East, and Central Asia.

show less

CISSP Practice question #197

Disk striping needs at least how many disks? A: 1 B: 2 C: 3 D: 4 CISSP Certification 2018 Domain 7: Security Operations Source: https://thorteaches.com/ daily CISSP practice exam questions for the 2018 CISSP exam version.

ANSWER

B: Disk striping: Writing the data simultaneously across multiple disks providing higher write speed. Uses at least 2 disks, and in it self does not provide redundancy. We use parity with striping for the redundancy, often by XOR, if we use parity for redundancy we need at least 3 disks.

show less

CISSP Practice question #196

Penetration testers with full physical access to our facility has found PHI hard copies laying around which of our policies are our employees not following? A: Clean desk policy. B: BYOD policy. C: Wireless policy. D: Shred policy. CISSP Certification 2018 Domain 6: Security Assessment and Testing Source: https://thorteaches.com/ daily CISSP practice exam questions for the 2018 CISSP exam version.

ANSWER

A: Clean desk policy requires employees to not have sensitive (or any at all) paperwork on their desks unless they are at the desk. If they are done with the paperwork they should dispose of it, if not lock it away.

show less

PMP Practice question #30

When a Vice President begins complaining to Project Manager Anastasia that she doesn’t feel she’s being given enough information to keep her as informed as she needs to be, what project document produced as part of the Identify Stakeholders process group should Anastasia look at to remind herself of this VP’s assessment information? A: Project Management Plan B: Assumption Log C: Risk Register D: Stakeholder Register Knowledge Area: Identiy Stakeholders Source: ThorTeaches.com PMP practice tests

Answer

D: The main output of the Identify Stakeholders process is the stakeholder register. This document contains information about identified stakeholders that includes but is not limited to: -Identification information -Assessment information -Stakeholder classification

show less

PMP Practice question #29

Tasked with outsourcing his organization’s Call Center to a local vendor, Jozef isn’t quite sure his team’s thought of all the potenital risks facing his project. He truly believes there are a lot of internal risks in addition to the others the team’s thought of thus far, but decides a deeper look is needed to also look at how his company’s strengths may offseat some of the weaknesses of their chosen path and what unexplored opportunities might have been overlooked. A: Assumption and Constraint Analysis B: Document Analysis C: SWOT Analysis D: Root Cause Analysis Knowledge Area: Identify Risks Source: ThorTeaches.com PMP practice tests

Answer

C: SWOT analysis. This technique examines the project from each of the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT) perspectives. For risk identification, it is used to increase the breadth of identified risks by including internally generated risks. The technique starts with the identification of strengths and weaknesses of the organization. SWOT analysis then identifies any opportunities for the project that may arise from strengths, and any threats resulting from weaknesses. The analysis also examines the degree to which organizational strengths may offset threats and determines if weaknesses might hinder opportunities.

show less

PMP Practice question #28

Peta’s been asked to develop a project schedule that will give the Project Management Office an idea of the complexity and interdependencies of the tasks required to move their Imaging Department from the basement of their main hospital to a nearby building they’re thinking of purchasing. There are no dates and right now, they’re unconcerned about how long each task would take. What type of project schedule is Peta going to develop? A: Milestone chart B: Project schedule network diagram C: Bar chart D: Work Breakdown Structure Knowledge Area: Develop Schedule Source: ThorTeaches.com PMP practice tests

Answer

B: Peta is developing a project schedule network diagram. These diagrams are commonly presented in the activity-on-node diagram format showing activities and relationships without a time scale, sometimes referred to as a pure logic diagram.

show less

PMP Practice question #27

While his project is executing on their well-developed project management plan, Marco reviews all of the process groups under Executing. He realizes he needs to focus a little bit more on Project Resource Management. Which of the following items is Marco NOT going to focus on? A: Manage Stakeholder Engagement B: Develop Team C: Acquire Resources D: Manage Team Knowledge Area: Executing Source: ThorTeaches.com PMP practice tests

Answer

A: Managing Stakeholder Engagement is part of the Project Stakeholder Management process. Since Marco is focusing solely on Project Resource Management, he’ll be looking at acquiring resources, developing the team and managing the team.

show less

PMP Practice question #26

Victoria decides that the only way her team is going to get the Standard Operating Procedures completed on time for the new candies her company’s preparing to manufacture, is if all ten team members drop everything and work on the SOPs exclusively for the next six business days. This is an example of what agile team technique? A: Swarming B: Pairing C: Panicking D: Mobbing Knowledge Area: Agile Project Management Source: ThorTeaches.com PMP practice tests

Answer

D: Mobbing is correct. This is a technique in which multiple team members focus simultaneously and coordinate their contributions on a particular work item.

show less

Get 12-months access to our courses
Sign up for study plans, certification news, and other resources
Join our Discord study groups