CISSP Practice question #301

In our identity and access management we are talking about the IAAA model. Which of these is not one of the A’s of that model?
A: Authentication.
B: Availability.
C: Authorization.
D: Auditing.

CBK 1: Security and Risk Management
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


B: IAAA is Identification and Authentication, Authorization and Accountability (also called auditing). Availability is part of the CIA triad not IAAA.

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #300

You are talking to a new manager of our helpdesk, you are explaining how we do disk analysis. They ask you: “How do you define a vulnerability?”
A: How bad is it if we are compromised?
B: A potential harmful incident.
C: A weakness that can possibly be exploited.
D: The total risk after we have implemented our countermeasures.

CBK 1: Security and Risk Management
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


C: Vulnerability – A weakness that can allow the Threat to do harm. Having a Data Center in the Tsunami flood area, not Earthquake resistant, not applying patches and anti virus, …

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #299

John is not allowed to access the organizations network from anywhere but his home and at his desk at work. He just went on vacation and tried to log in, his access request was denied. This is a type of what?
A: Content-based access control.
B: Context-based access control.
C: Both context and content.
D: Role based access control.

CBK 5: Identity and Access Management
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


B: Context-based access control: Access to an object is controlled based on certain contextual parameters, such as location, time, sequence of responses, access history. Providing the username and password combination followed by a challenge and response mechanism such as CAPTCHA, filtering the access based on MAC addresses on wireless, or a firewall filtering the data based on packet analysis are all examples of context-dependent access control mechanisms.

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #298

Which organization is responsible for delegating IP addresses to ISPs in the Caribbean and Latin America?
A: ARIN.
B: APNIC.
C: LACNIC.
D: RIPE NNC.

CBK 4: Communication and Network Security
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


C: The world is divided into RIR (Regional Internet Registry) regions and organizations in those areas delegate the address space they have control over. LACNIC (Latin America and Caribbean Network Information Centre): Latin America and parts of the Caribbean region.

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #297

With the Open Systems Interconnection model (OSI model) in mind, which of these are common layer 4 threats?
A: Eavesdropping.
B: ARP spoofing.
C: SYN floods.
D: Ping of death.

CBK 4: Communication and Network Security
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


C: SYN floods – half open TCP sessions, client sends 1,000’s of SYN requests, but replies with the 3rd ACK. The Transmission Control Protocol is an OSI level 4 protocol.

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #296

Type 2 authentication includes all these except which?
A: Token.
B: Passport.
C: Cookie.
D: Password.

CBK 5: Identity and Access Management
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


D: Something you have – Type 2 Authentication (ID, Passport, Smart Card, Token, cookie on PC etc.). A password is something you know (type 1 factor).

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #295

In software testing, component interface testing would test what?
A: The functionality of a specific section of code.
B: Interfaces between components against the software design.
C: Data handling passed between different units or subsystems.
D: Processes and security alerts when encountering errors.

CBK 6: Security Assessment and Testing
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


C: Component interface testing: Testing can be used to check the handling of data passed between various units, or subsystem components, beyond full integration testing between those units.

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #294

Using which type of backup, would we backup all changes since the last backup and clear the archive bit?
A: Full.
B: Copy.
C: Incremental.
D: Differential.

CBK 7: Security Operations
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


C: Incremental backups: Backs up everything that has changed since the last backup. Clears the archive bits. Incrementals are often fast to do, they only backup what has changed since the last incremental or full. The downside to them is if we do a monthly full backup and daily incrementals, we can have to get a full restore have to use up to 30 tapes, this would take a lot longer than with 1 Full and 1 Differential.

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #293

Using Mandatory Access Control (MAC), we would use clearance for assigning which of these?
A: Authorization.
B: Authentication.
C: Availability.
D: Auditing.

CBK 2: Asset Security
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


A: The level of clearance determines what a subject is authorized to access.

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading

CISSP Practice question #292

On our systems what is the South bridge connected to?
A: CPU.
B: Wireless.
C: Mouse/Keyboard.
D: All of these.

CBK 3: Security Engineering
Source: ThorTeaches.com practice tests –

Answer


C: The south bridge is connected to the hard disks and other drives, USB ports and other peripherals (and the north bridge).

show less

IT & Cyber Security trainer
Sharing my knowledge, to help you reach your IT certification goals.
CISSP, C|EH, PMP, CCNP, CompTIA Security+, SCP, CCNA-Security, CCNA, et. Al.

Continue Reading